Is a curfew in place? Yes, see above
Are there restrictions on intercity or interstate travel? No
Quarantine Information:
Are U.S. citizens required to quarantine? Yes
With very limited exceptions, anyone who enters Georgia is subject to a mandatory, enforced, 8-day quarantine in a government-assigned facility at personal expense. Quarantined travelers will undergo a PCR test, at their own expense, on day 8, and will be released from quarantine on day 9 if the test result is negative. A follow-up PCR test, at their own expense, will be required on day 12.
In the event a U.S. citizen tests positive for COVID, he or she will remain in (or be returned to) quarantine, and if necessary, will be moved to a medical facility at his or her own expense.
COVID-19 Testing:
The Government of Georgia has published a list of laboratories that provide COVID testing (in Georgian only). Click on ზოგადი ინფორმაცია and a spreadsheet will appear with a list of laboratories. The average fee for a test is GEL150-200 and the fee must be paid in advance by the traveler personally.
Transportation Options:
Are commercial flights operating? Yes (limited)
Regular commercial air travel to Georgia remains suspended, though some flights are operating. The Georgian Government maintains a website that tracks incoming and outgoing flights available each month. These are not guarantees that any given flight will operate but should be used for traveler guidance only.
Exit from Georgia by U.S. citizens via land at the Sarpi border crossing into Turkey or by the sea on ferries from Batumi is possible. Travelers may be subject to health screening and/or quarantine regulations when entering another country. Always check each country’s current policies on entry or transit before making any travel plans, using that country’s online guidance or the COVID-19 Country Specific Information updated by the U.S. Embassy in that country.
Is public transportation operating? Yes
Taxis are limited to three people in the vehicle: a driver and two backseat passengers.
Face masks must be worn in all enclosed public spaces, including taxis and public transportation.
Fines for Non-Compliance:
Violators of face mask rules are subject to a 20 GEL (about 6 USD) fine. Some exceptions apply for children under 6, people with disabilities, or who have health problems that prevent them from wearing a face covering. Individual violators of movement restrictions are subject to a 2000 GEL (about 600 USD) fine.
Consular Operations:
The American Citizen Services unit is currently providing only limited passport and Consular Report of Birth Abroad services. Please visit our website for further information.
The Visa unit is currently providing only emergency services. Please visit our website for further information.
Local Resources: (in English and Georgian) is the Georgian government’s repository for all updates and recommendations on COVID-19 in Georgia.
Call 112 (24/7) to request urgent medical assistance for suspected cases of COVID-19.
Call 144 (9 am to 9pm Georgian time) for other questions or concerns related to COVID-19. This is the Georgian government’s dedicated hotline where you can receive up-to-date information in English or Georgian.
Other links: